Confession: I'm a book-buying addict !
I've fallen back on my reading to such an extent, aided by this addiction obviously, that I have now forbidden myself from buying a single new one till I tackle the piles lying all around home. Well, not all the books because, you won't believe it, but there are about 50 unread ones :(
So I've compiled a Top Ten list. These are the ones that I have begun and left mid-way to proceed to another and another and....
I've decided that I'll not buy (or even borrow) another book till I tick off each book on this Top Ten list.
So here's the Top Ten List. I'll cross each one as I complete it.
I'll keep adding to the list eventually...and finish them too...Fingers crossed ! :)
Edited to add (on 10th January 2013):
So, I didn't finish all books on the list on the Top Ten in 2012, but I did read some others in the same year instead of those on the list.
The best thing that has come out of this exercise is that I'm back to my reading habit.
So what I am now going to do is reorganise the list year wise. Also, I'll have a list "In queue" ... the title is self-explanatory !
So, here are the revised, year-wise, lists:
In Queue
1) Liar's Poker - Michael Lewis
I've fallen back on my reading to such an extent, aided by this addiction obviously, that I have now forbidden myself from buying a single new one till I tackle the piles lying all around home. Well, not all the books because, you won't believe it, but there are about 50 unread ones :(
So I've compiled a Top Ten list. These are the ones that I have begun and left mid-way to proceed to another and another and....
I've decided that I'll not buy (or even borrow) another book till I tick off each book on this Top Ten list.
So here's the Top Ten List. I'll cross each one as I complete it.
I'll keep adding to the list eventually...and finish them too...Fingers crossed ! :)
Edited to add (on 10th January 2013):
So, I didn't finish all books on the list on the Top Ten in 2012, but I did read some others in the same year instead of those on the list.
The best thing that has come out of this exercise is that I'm back to my reading habit.
So what I am now going to do is reorganise the list year wise. Also, I'll have a list "In queue" ... the title is self-explanatory !
So, here are the revised, year-wise, lists:
In Queue
1) Liar's Poker - Michael Lewis
2) Small is Beautiful - E F Schumacher
3) Thinking, Fast and Slow - Daniel Kahneman
6) Freakonomics - Steven D. Levitt & Stephen J. Dubner
4) The Book of Life - Andrew Jackson
5) The Power of Compassion - The Dalai Lama
7) One Hundred Years of Solitude - Gabriel García Márquez
8) The Selected Works of T S Spivet - Reis Larsen
2014
1) Faceless Killers - Henning Mankel (Jan.)
2013
1) 4:50 from Paddington - Agatha Christie (Jan.)
2014
1) Faceless Killers - Henning Mankel (Jan.)
2013
1) 4:50 from Paddington - Agatha Christie (Jan.)
2) French Women Don't Get Fat - Mireille Guiliano (Jan.)
3) Mrs. McGinty's Dead - Agatha Christie (Jan.)
4) The Village by the Sea - Anita Desai (Jan.)
5) Butter Chicken in Ludhiana - Pankaj Mishra (Jan.)
6) The Wildings - Nilanjana Roy (Mar.)
7) Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother - Amy Chua (Apr.)
8) Salmon Fishing in the Yemen - Paul Torday (May)
9) Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen (for the tenth time) (May)
10) Freakonomics - Steven D. Levitt & Stephen J. Dubner (June)
11) And The Mountains Echoed - Khaled Husseini (June)
12) What I Talk About When I Talk About Running - Haruki Murakami (June)
13) Our Moon Has Blood Clots - Rahul Pandita (July)
14) Open An Autobiography - Andre Agassi (August)
15) Gone Girl - Gillian Flynn (Sept.)
16) A Spot of Bother - Mark Haddon (Dec.)
2012 (24th July to 31st December)
1) Three Cups of Tea - Greg Mortensen - What a man ! What a life ! What a mission !
2012 (24th July to 31st December)
1) Three Cups of Tea - Greg Mortensen - What a man ! What a life ! What a mission !
2) Shameless Exploitation - The Madcap Business Adventure by the truly Oddest Couple - In Pursuit of the Common Good - Paul Newman & A E Hotchner
3) Marrying Anita - Anita Jain
4) Just Married, Please Excuse - Yashodhara Lal
5) Possibli - Edward De Bono
6) Haroun and the Sea of Stories - Salman Rushdie
5) Possibli - Edward De Bono
6) Haroun and the Sea of Stories - Salman Rushdie
Comments